All of synthetic origin, several copper derivatives are used in the composition of beauty treatments for the skin and hair, providing various benefits for the hair or for the skin.
Let’s take stock of this active ingredient with Maylis Peboscq, scientific communication officer at Typologie.
What is copper used for in cosmetics?
Copper PCA is used instead for its antibacterial and sebum-regulating properties. It purifies combination to oily skin and rebalances oily scalps. It also has mattifying qualities, hence its recurring presence in formulas dedicated to the beauty of the complexion.
21 treatments for a healthy scalp
Already present in the human body, copper peptides are acclaimed for their regenerating properties. They stimulate the production of compounds essential to the firmness and elasticity of the skin, such as collagen, elastin or even the glycosaminoglycans present in the dermis. As a bonus, they are recognized for their antioxidant properties, neutralizing free radicals and reducing the damage caused by UV rays.
They also have an interest for the hair of which they stimulate the growth and guarantee a pretty brilliant color. Indeed, copper is one of the micronutrients necessary for the production of melanin responsible for hair color. Applied to the lengths, a treatment enriched with copper peptides therefore enhances the natural color but also protects it from free radicals.
Finally, copper gluconate promotes cell regeneration and wound healing. Like peptides, this copper salt stimulates the production of collagen and elastin for smoother, more elastic skin. Furthermore, it is recognized for its antioxidant properties that prevent premature aging of skin cells.
Peptides, the new stars of anti-aging
The good uses of copper in care
As a rule, copper derivatives are hydrophilic, that is, they are substances soluble in water and aqueous solutions. They are thus found in serums, creams and cleansing gels, but never in oils.
However, be careful with mixtures: certain combinations are not recommended because they could reduce the overall effect of a copper compound. This is particularly the case with retinol, vitamin C as well as exfoliating acids such as glycolic acid.
Why take copper topically?
In a healthy individual, 15% of the copper present in his body resides in the skin, where it acts across all support mechanisms and promotes healing and regeneration. Bringing copper to the skin through the skin in addition to food is relevant because it will further stimulate the synthesis of collagen and elastin and thus prevent and/or reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and sagging. Finally, to reduce dilated pores and/or hyperseborrhoea, its PCA form is more relevant when applied topically than when ingested.
Collagen, the star of anti-aging molecules
Leave a Comment