Today we are talking about one of those products that we keep at home and do not take full advantage of, when it certainly deserves it. No, it’s not hand cream, this time we’re talking about Vaseline. This cosmetic has accompanied us throughout our lives with the aim of moisturizing our lips, but did you know that it has many other uses? Among them, promote the growth of eyelashes. Vaseline has multiple uses and benefits, especially for people prone to dry skin, which make it a star product in everyday life. Today we are talking about the different uses of petroleum jelly and why we should give more importance to its application.
- What are sulfates and why avoid them.
- The restorative mist, the ally you need
- We bust some beauty myths
Vaseline or “Petrolatum”.
Vaseline is a petroleum derivative and hydrocarbon compound that serves as the basis for many cosmetic products. In fact, the word “petroleum jelly” is the trade name for a substance called “petroleum jelly”. Petrolatum oh petrolatum jelly. It has many qualities, benefits and uses, including moisturizing lips and skin and strengthening healthy, full eyelashes.
The origin of Vaseline dates back to 1865, when chemist Robert Chesebrough discovered that several oil refinery workers were collecting a waxy-textured residual substance and using it to treat burns and cuts.
Robert Chesebrough took samples of the substance and spent a decade perfecting and refining it for home use. Eventually, he patented the formula for treating dry skin under the name “Vaseline”. Since then, it has been marketed in a myriad of formats, and even flavored with delicious flavors and, in some cases, flavorings.
The fact that petroleum jelly is derived from petroleum has caused a lot of controversy. However, this cosmetic goes through a long process of purification and refining before it reaches our hands, in order to eliminate any trace that could harm our health. The European Commission states that petroleum jelly is a safe ingredient and that its use is not dangerous.
Properties and uses
Vaseline has emollient properties, since it soothes dry skin, soothing and protective, protective, waterproof and adhesive. Vaseline does not dissolve in water, which is why it is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry and in medicine.
It can be found in liquid or solid form, depending on the preferences and needs of the user, and it has a wide range of uses; in skin carewhen it comes to make-up, skin care, hand and skin care. Among them :
- Fights dry skinis incredibly effective in soothing cracked, dry and inflamed areas.
- Improves the appearance of knees and elbows. which have blackened due to drought.
- Soothes irritation after waxing
- As a moisturizing lip balm
- Strengthens eyelashes
- Helps remove cuticles more easilyIt is also an excellent moisturizer for the driest hands and nails.
- To keep eyebrows well groomed
- give massage
- fragrance enhancer, because when the skin is hydrated, it retains the perfume better.
- To avoid scars, by applying it regularly
Leave a Comment